The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

BBTC

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

BBTC

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. Share Price

1,563.20 -50.40 (-3.12%)
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corp. is a flagship 160-year-old multi-product conglomerate based in Mumbai. Established in 1863 as part of the Wadia Group, it is India’s second oldest publicly listed company. Today, it operates a diversified portfolio including plantations, auto components, healthcare, real estate, and strategic investments.
1,552.00Today's Low
1,598.90Today's High
1,314.6052W Low
2,135.0052W High

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹11,156Cr

EPS

₹178.10

Book Value/Share

₹1,093.53

P/E Ratio (TTM)

8.72

Industry P/E (TTM)

61.83

P/B Ratio

1.59

Long Term D/E

0.22

ROE

19.61%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

1.10%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

32.62

Sector P/B Ratio

6.67

Analysis

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Huge Underperformer

Good Quality

Low Price Fluctuation

Disclosure and Disclaimer

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

FAQs on The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

The share price of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. is ₹1,563.20 on NSE as of 28/8/2026, 11:52:03 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. is ₹11,156Cr as of 28/8/2026, 11:52:03 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. is 8.73 as of 28/8/2026, 11:52:03 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. stands at 1.60 as of 28/8/2026, 11:52:03 pm

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. reported an ROE of 19.61% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 28/8/2026, 11:52:03 pm, The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 74.00%, FIIs hold 9.50%, DIIs hold 0.50%, and public shareholders hold 15.50%.

The 52-week high of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. is ₹1,598.90 and the 52-week low is ₹1,552.00 as of 28/8/2026, 11:52:03 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. is ₹41.31 for the quarter ended Jun 2026.

The stock symbol of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. is BBTC.

You can buy The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with Share.Market and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Earnings Per Share

Earnings per share (EPS) measures the profit earned by a company for each of its outstanding shares. Generally, the higher a company’s EPS is, the more profitable it is considered to be.

Income Statement

Also called a profit and loss statement, an income statement shows a company’s income, expenses, and how much profit or loss it has made over a specific accounting period. It provides a clear view of how well the business is running.

Particulars (in Cr)Jun 2026Q/Q Change
Operating Revenue5,088.69+5.62%
Other Income67.86-21.40%
Total Income5,156.55+5.14%
Total Expenditure4,269.54+7.13%
EBIDT901.88-10.41%
Depreciation83.29-6.49%
Interest26.80+13.75%
Tax204.02+89.40%
Net Profit288.16-35.09%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that details a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a given time. It helps assess how financially strong and stable the company is.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Total Current Assets5,352.69
Total Non-Current Assets9,185.99
Fixed assets2,832.88
Total Assets14,538.68
Total Current liabilities4,503.57
Total Non Current Liabilities436.90
Total Equity Plus Liabilities14,538.68
Total Shareholder Funds7,041.98
Total Debt to Equity22.00%

Cash Flow

Cash flow highlights the cash or cash equivalents moving in and out of a company during a particular period. It provides a clear picture of how well a company manages its cash by tracking its operating, investing and financing activities.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity2,418.61
Cash from Financing Activities-1,131.80
Cash from Investing Activities-1,187.98
Net Cash Flow98.83

Time Period: Daily

SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Bullish Moving Averages14

Bearish Moving Averages2

5 Day

1,462.40

10 Day

1,459.80

20 Day

1,480.20

30 Day

1,483.00

50 Day

1,503.90

100 Day

1,507.00

150 Day

1,555.30

200 Day

1,633.30

Indicators

RSI (14)

72.13

MACD (12, 26)

-6.70

MACD Signal Line (9)

-13.96

MFI (14)

97.77

ATR (14)

39.88

ADX (14)

24.93

ROC (21)

7.71

ROC (125)

-9.27

Pivot Analysis

Pivot analysis uses a special price point, called the pivot point, to show the overall market trend during different periods. This pivot point is the average of the previous day’s high, low, and closing prices of a specific asset.

TypeR1R2R3PPS1S2S3
Classic1,685.401,757.201,875.401,567.201,495.401,377.201,305.40

Note: Support and Resistance level for the day, calculated based on price range of the previous trading day.

Volume Analysis

Volume analysis tracks how many shares were traded for a specific period. Total traded volume represents the overall number of shares traded, while combined delivery volume indicates only those shares which are delivered (transferred for ownership). Delivered shares indicate long-term investor interest.

Earnings Per Share

Earnings per share (EPS) measures the profit earned by a company for each of its outstanding shares. Generally, the higher a company’s EPS is, the more profitable it is considered to be.

Income Statement

Also called a profit and loss statement, an income statement shows a company’s income, expenses, and how much profit or loss it has made over a specific accounting period. It provides a clear view of how well the business is running.

Particulars (in Cr)Jun 2026Q/Q Change
Operating Revenue5,088.69+5.62%
Other Income67.86-21.40%
Total Income5,156.55+5.14%
Total Expenditure4,269.54+7.13%
EBIDT901.88-10.41%
Depreciation83.29-6.49%
Interest26.80+13.75%
Tax204.02+89.40%
Net Profit288.16-35.09%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that details a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a given time. It helps assess how financially strong and stable the company is.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Total Current Assets5,352.69
Total Non-Current Assets9,185.99
Fixed assets2,832.88
Total Assets14,538.68
Total Current liabilities4,503.57
Total Non Current Liabilities436.90
Total Equity Plus Liabilities14,538.68
Total Shareholder Funds7,041.98
Total Debt to Equity22.00%

Cash Flow

Cash flow highlights the cash or cash equivalents moving in and out of a company during a particular period. It provides a clear picture of how well a company manages its cash by tracking its operating, investing and financing activities.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity2,418.61
Cash from Financing Activities-1,131.80
Cash from Investing Activities-1,187.98
Net Cash Flow98.83
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

BBTC

Open Price

1,598.90

Prev Close

1,613.60

Upper Circuit

1,936.30

Lower Circuit

1,290.90

Volume

6,27,788

Average Traded Price

1,568.01
1,552.00Today's Low
1,598.90Today's High
1,314.6052W Low
2,135.0052W High

Historical Performance

1 DayNA
5 DaysNA
1 MonthNA
3 MonthsNA
1 YearNA
5 YearsNA
10 YearsNA
Trademarks owned by their respective owners are shown here only for ease of recall of the respective owner by public.